Demographics
Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2013-17





Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by gender and age.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and the distribution of population among ages affects the character of and challenges faced by a community. For example, an area with a large concentration of youth will have different service needs currently and in the future than an area with a large elderly population.

How is our county doing?

From 2000 to 2013-17 in Essex County, there was more growth in older age brackets among both men and women. Among men, the greatest increases were in the age brackets of 60-84 (44%) and 85 or older (72%), along with a 29% increase in the population of women in both of these age brackets. There were much smaller increases in the age brackets of 20-39 for men (2%), and for women under 20 (2%). These were similar to trends in Massachusetts and the nation.

Within Essex County, the City of Lawrence had larger increases for both genders in the age brackets of 40-59 (26% for women and 18% for men).

How do we compare to similar counties?

Trends in Essex were very similar to the comparison counties, with more growth in older populations for both genders, and losses or small growth in younger populations.

Notes about the data

Individuals age into and out of these groups, and this indicator should not be interpreted as a measure of groups moving to or away from the region. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.


Change in Population by Age and Gender, 2013-17
FemaleMale
Essex County, MA2%-5%
Beverly-1%-12%
Gloucester-20%-23%
Haverhill4%-3%
Lawrence-0%-9%
Lynn7%-6%
Methuen9%9%
Newburyport17%-17%
Peabody-14%-2%
Salem-1%-4%
Andover17%2%
Boxford-11%**-25%**
Danvers-2%-0%
Essex50%**-31%****
Georgetown26%-17%
Groveland-15%**-14%**
Hamilton-11%13%
Ipswich-14%16%
Lynnfield24%1%
Manchester-8%**-21%**
Marblehead9%-4%
Merrimac-6%**-27%**
Middleton16%**-6%**
Nahant-22%****-25%**
Newbury-23%**-20%**
North Andover8%8%
Rockport-0%**-36%**
Rowley5%**-20%**
Salisbury-27%**-8%**
Saugus9%-3%
Swampscott30%-11%
Topsfield3%**-12%**
Wenham30%5%
West Newbury-10%**2%**
Middlesex County, MA6%0%
Lake County, IL1%-5%
Westchester County, NY4%-0%
Massachusetts1%-5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Population by Age and Gender, 2013-17
FemaleMale
Essex County, MA92,82597,167
Beverly4,5174,399
Gloucester2,6582,887
Haverhill7,7878,111
Lawrence11,73911,849
Lynn12,48412,936
Methuen5,7606,590
Newburyport2,0681,696
Peabody4,7095,833
Salem4,4114,424
Andover5,0215,152
Boxford1,126**1,051**
Danvers2,9323,159
Essex574**331****
Georgetown1,1811,068
Groveland733**881**
Hamilton1,0371,314
Ipswich1,3131,873
Lynnfield1,7191,644
Manchester618**533**
Marblehead2,6332,609
Merrimac781**726**
Middleton913**1,064**
Nahant232****286**
Newbury693**791**
North Andover3,7714,523
Rockport799**615**
Rowley782**729**
Salisbury716**939**
Saugus2,8652,961
Swampscott2,0721,727
Topsfield883**807**
Wenham1,028694
West Newbury526**704**
Middlesex County, MA180,285187,382
Lake County, IL95,938102,928
Westchester County, NY120,211126,869
Massachusetts783,012809,605

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY