Demographics
People 65 or Older Living Alone


People 65 or Older Living Alone

Click on arrows to view the legend. Click map to view data.

What does this measure?

The share of residents 65 or older in a geographic area who are living alone.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and the distribution of population among ages affects the character of and challenges faced by a community. Older people may need more supports, particularly those living alone.

How is our county doing?

Equal to the state rate, 40% of residents in Essex County ages 65 and older lived alone in 2013-17, about the same as in 2008-12. That's just over 34,800 people in Essex County. The national rate was similar, at 38%, in 2013-17. Rates were somewhat higher in the Cities of Salem (48%), Peabody and Newburyport (both at 46%).

How do we compare to similar counties?

Middlesex, MA had a rate similar to Essex County in 2013-17, while Westchester, NY and Lake, IL were a bit lower, at 38% and 35%, respectively.

Notes about the data

The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

People 65 or Older Living Alone
2008-122013-17
Essex County, MA42%40%
Amesbury40%36%
Beverly43%44%
Gloucester37%39%
Haverhill43%44%
Lawrence44%38%
Lynn46%43%
Methuen41%38%
Newburyport43%46%
Peabody49%46%
Salem47%48%
Andover39%32%
Boxford18%18%
Danvers43%42%
Essex40%31%
Georgetown33%36%
Groveland36%32%
Hamilton34%28%
Ipswich49%40%
Lynnfield30%36%
Manchester41%25%
Marblehead40%37%
Merrimac38%38%
Middleton37%32%
Nahant53%49%
Newbury33%38%
North Andover45%41%
Rockport42%44%
Rowley46%36%
Salisbury39%34%
Saugus37%34%
Swampscott42%36%
Topsfield34%29%
Wenham36%47%
West Newbury30%22%
Middlesex County, MA40%39%
Lake County, IL36%35%
Westchester County, NY40%38%
Massachusetts42%40%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of People 65 or Older Living Alone
2008-122013-17
Essex County, MA32,12734,833
Amesbury524622
Beverly1,8222,126
Gloucester1,4471,741
Haverhill2,3422,458
Lawrence2,1922,201
Lynn3,6983,542
Methuen1,9431,971
Newburyport8911,170
Peabody3,6943,652
Salem1,8362,281
Andover1,2421,080
Boxford123159
Danvers1,3641,582
Essex147156
Georgetown234344
Groveland241255
Hamilton233221
Ipswich784860
Lynnfield413638
Manchester283202
Marblehead9421,115
Merrimac245347
Middleton301350
Nahant277300
Newbury239357
North Andover1,1751,203
Rockport505631
Rowley245209
Salisbury414429
Saugus1,2041,296
Swampscott674678
Topsfield235276
Wenham130269
West Newbury88112
Middlesex County, MA57,14262,616
Lake County, IL18,86422,209
Westchester County, NY38,86341,266
Massachusetts274,760300,786

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY