Education
Chronically Absent Students


Chronically Absent Students

What does this measure?

The share of students in a school or district missing 10% or more of days in a school year due to absence.

Why is this important?

School attendance is critical to a student's education. Elementary children who do not regularly attend school will miss out on developing key skills, such as reading and arithmetic, critical to future success in school and life. Secondary school children who do not regularly attend school are at higher risk of failing and dropping out, exhibiting delinquent behavior, and engaging in various forms of risky behaviors. School attendance is linked to success in academic and social outcomes both during school years and later in life.

How is our county doing?

In 2017, 15% of students were chronically absent in Essex County, slightly below the state rate and little changed since 2009. Some local districts had rates near or above 20%, including Haverhill, Lawrence, Methuen, Rockport and Salem. Rates in most charter schools ranged from 3-7% with KIPP Academy having the highest rate at 13%.

Chronic absence was very low at the Lawrence Family Development Charter (2%), Topsfield School District and Whittier Regional Vocational Technical (each at 3%) and Boxford School District and Lynnfield School District (each at 4%).

The greatest decrease in chronic absence rates since 2009 was in Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical School (down 7 percentage points) followed by Gloucester School District (down 6 points). The largest increase was at Rockport School District (up 17 points), followed by the KIPP Academy Lynn Charter (up 11 points).

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County's rate was higher than the rate in Middlesex, MA of 10%. Data was not available for Lake, IL or Westchester, NY.

Notes about the data

Chronic absence is a different way of looking at school attendance from the more traditional measure of average daily attendance. Increasingly, educators and policymakers are tracking chronic absence as a more telling and insightful indicator. In any school or district, average daily attendance can be seemingly high (90% or higher) even though a small or moderate share of students are missing a lot of school.

Chronically Absent Students
200920102011201220132014201520162017
Essex County, MA14%14%13%13%13%12%13%13%15%
Middlesex County, MA11%11%10%10%10%10%10%9%10%
Massachusetts14%14%13%13%13%12%13%12%14%
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury10%11%11%11%11%10%11%13%13%
Amesbury Academy Charter Public40%41%40%38%38%67%57%
Andover6%6%6%6%6%6%7%6%7%
Beverly12%13%12%11%10%11%12%11%12%
Boxford2%3%3%2%3%3%2%3%4%
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway9%2%4%2%3%
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect6%4%2%3%4%3%7%4%7%
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster11%5%6%2%4%
Danvers12%14%12%12%13%10%12%12%10%
Essex Agricultural Technical10%6%6%4%6%6%
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical10%8%12%
Georgetown9%11%9%9%10%9%9%8%8%
Gloucester20%20%19%19%17%17%17%16%14%
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical15%13%10%6%7%7%7%7%8%
Hamilton-Wenham5%7%5%5%6%5%7%5%7%
Haverhill25%24%23%22%21%20%22%19%21%
Hill View Montessori Charter Public6%9%6%3%6%3%4%2%5%
Ipswich8%9%6%6%6%5%6%6%6%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter2%3%1%6%6%5%9%11%13%
Lawrence23%22%22%19%20%18%20%19%23%
Lawrence Family Development Charter3%2%2%1%1%1%1%1%2%
Lynn22%21%21%20%20%19%19%20%19%
Lynnfield6%5%5%4%5%4%4%3%4%
Manchester Essex Regional4%5%3%3%6%5%7%6%5%
Marblehead7%8%7%8%8%8%7%6%7%
Marblehead Community Charter Public7%2%5%6%3%4%6%3%5%
Masconomet6%3%4%4%5%6%7%8%10%
Methuen13%16%15%14%14%13%14%14%20%
Middleton3%3%1%3%3%3%4%4%5%
Nahant8%12%7%13%9%5%6%7%5%
Newburyport7%7%7%7%8%6%7%7%7%
North Andover10%9%9%8%9%8%8%8%9%
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical13%14%15%15%13%13%
Peabody16%14%13%13%13%13%15%16%18%
Pentucket6%8%7%7%6%6%8%9%9%
River Valley Charter6%7%4%6%5%7%7%4%4%
Rockport10%11%9%10%11%10%11%9%27%
Salem22%20%20%19%21%20%21%21%24%
Salem Academy Charter7%10%7%13%9%11%7%10%7%
Saugus14%16%13%11%12%12%14%16%18%
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter11%11%10%7%6%5%7%5%6%
Swampscott10%10%6%7%9%7%9%9%12%
Topsfield4%4%4%3%3%2%3%3%3%
Triton10%12%10%9%11%10%10%11%13%
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical5%5%4%4%3%2%3%3%3%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Chronically Absent Students
200920102011201220132014201520162017
Essex County, MA16,10915,95915,14514,28314,86814,06415,39514,83716,789
Middlesex County, MA23,02322,64521,97520,36120,97620,74720,85518,94121,218
Massachusetts132,330133,030128,045119,171121,256117,556123,304117,272128,756
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury248274260245255223258299269
Amesbury Academy Charter Public20202019183126
Andover367364352341374342425389397
Beverly489572489459447489522484552
Boxford203022162622162026
Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway113859
Community Day Charter Public School - Prospect2113891410301726
Community Day Charter Public School - R. Kingman Webster13812510
Danvers430496440423471346420419345
Essex Agricultural Technical452927193027
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical10998161
Georgetown150182154137154131129123120
Gloucester693671596593525508510460422
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical17615911775899889101124
Hamilton-Wenham106134891061218512197118
Haverhill1,6891,6221,5791,5221,4461,4441,6001,3701,580
Hill View Montessori Charter Public132517818913715
Ipswich167190120120125105113101114
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter79429313872112151
Lawrence2,8352,6532,8122,4902,5632,4852,8062,5973,159
Lawrence Family Development Charter161098678811
Lynn2,8942,8482,8452,6782,8562,7462,8852,9592,937
Lynnfield1441181048910482886577
Manchester Essex Regional587052468769998871
Marblehead241262237241270254230205230
Marblehead Community Charter Public165121361014612
Masconomet122678491111131128146189
Methuen9901,1211,0539589958959739631,345
Middleton272811232419263035
Nahant20271626161010117
Newburyport167160152152183147162154158
North Andover437411399394410360374367434
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical596470706261
Peabody1,0188357848048188179209341,060
Pentucket187248210221183171209217227
River Valley Charter181912171519201012
Rockport951108795999910382251
Salem978877927875914850878783902
Salem Academy Charter213222393241254333
Saugus413461373309342334387435476
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter626357433632392836
Swampscott235228139159210165198205257
Topsfield262923211913172218
Triton327365309255302277270293314
Whittier Regional Vocational Technical595954463826343945

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY