Education
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17


Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education in a region, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older, broken down by race and ethnicity.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is our county doing?

The share of Essex County adults in 2013-17 with a bachelor's degree or higher was highest among Asian residents (52%), followed by white residents (42%), African American residents (26%) and Hispanic residents (12%). These proportions were similar for African American residents in the state, but somewhat lower for all other racial and ethnic groups. Essex had higher shares of African American and white residents with least a bachelor's degree compared to the national level, at 21% and 32%, respectively.

All groups in Essex increased their rates of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher since 2000. Asian residents had the largest increase of 11 percentage points, while white and African American residents both increased by 9 points, and Hispanic residents by 3 points.

How do we compare to similar counties?

The comparison counties had similar racial and ethnic disparities in education levels, but varied in their extent. Essex County had lower rates of Asian and white adults with at least a bachelor's degree than all the comparison counties. The percentages of African American and Hispanic residents with bachelor's degrees in Essex was similar to Lake, IL and lower than Westchester, NY (31% and 23%, respectively) and Middlesex, MA (33% and 30%).

Notes about the data

Adults are people 25 and older. The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Essex County, MA52%26%12%42%
Amesbury71%******0%******30%******42%
Beverly62%****14%******15%******49%
Gloucester56%******10%******27%******39%
Haverhill49%****31%****16%**31%
Lawrence30%****15%****7%12%
Lynn20%**21%8%25%
Methuen48%**30%**17%30%
Newburyport73%******40%******88%******61%
Peabody50%******28%******13%****31%
Salem66%****25%****16%**45%
Andover88%74%****42%****72%
Boxford90%******N/A******62%******60%
Danvers63%****33%******28%******41%
EssexN/A******N/A******55%******59%
Georgetown91%******100%******49%******47%
Groveland47%******0%******27%******41%
Hamilton83%****83%******33%******68%
Ipswich60%******70%******61%******51%
Lynnfield61%****96%******47%******52%
Manchester100%******N/A******44%******61%
Marblehead69%****58%******69%****71%
Merrimac100%******N/A******51%******48%
Middleton96%******2%******12%******42%
Nahant52%******36%******13%******53%
Newbury100%******0%******76%******57%
North Andover83%64%******47%****61%
Rockport0%******0%******73%******52%
Rowley100%******0%******42%******44%
Salisbury0%******90%******7%******30%
Saugus32%******34%******24%******26%
Swampscott62%******32%******60%******55%
Topsfield100%******0%******47%******58%
Wenham91%******90%******67%******63%
West Newbury68%******N/A******71%******53%
Middlesex County, MA68%33%30%55%
Lake County, IL72%25%12%45%
Westchester County, NY70%31%23%54%
Massachusetts59%25%18%44%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Adults, by Education Level and Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Essex County, MA9,2684,90810,107187,178
Amesbury93******0******58******5,002
Beverly185****34******106******13,389
Gloucester136******23******81******8,602
Haverhill285****409****1,170**11,726
Lawrence366****434****2,6093,262
Lynn972**1,6811,5478,083
Methuen663**449**1,1878,153
Newburyport157******41******168******7,967
Peabody251******285******312****11,066
Salem564****311****648**11,048
Andover2,605389****308****13,778
Boxford179******0******63******3,250
Danvers258****69******206******7,776
Essex0******0******11******1,525
Georgetown53******50******77******2,770
Groveland7******0******35******1,790
Hamilton193****30******10******3,361
Ipswich34******51******110******4,983
Lynnfield333****44******55******4,245
Manchester15******0******19******2,407
Marblehead179****112******216****10,010
Merrimac22******0******43******2,288
Middleton79******4******68******2,579
Nahant11******13******4******1,509
Newbury33******0******58******2,862
North Andover1,090236******392****10,907
Rockport0******0******59******2,880
Rowley7******0******5******1,877
Salisbury0******55******10******1,917
Saugus284******161******220******4,976
Swampscott56******18******170******5,367
Topsfield87******0******28******2,579
Wenham50******9******37******1,593
West Newbury21******0******17******1,651
Middlesex County, MA81,53316,79020,689486,523
Lake County, IL24,8337,1968,870165,682
Westchester County, NY29,30229,17631,864244,458
Massachusetts169,83177,77076,2451,681,961

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Essex County, MA41%17%9%33%
Beverly65%23%31%36%
Gloucester49%43%16%28%
Haverhill51%25%9%24%
Lawrence14%8%6%13%
Lynn15%15%9%18%
Methuen33%13%13%23%
Newburyport51%53%23%42%
Peabody52%10%10%23%
Salem44%25%18%32%
Andover81%29%61%62%
Boxford89%N/A56%63%
Danvers61%43%26%33%
Essex68%N/AN/A36%
GeorgetownN/AN/A0%38%
GrovelandN/A0%N/A34%
Hamilton42%78%84%52%
Ipswich0%N/A25%42%
Lynnfield84%27%29%50%
Manchester100%N/AN/A56%
Marblehead74%32%59%62%
Merrimac0%N/A0%31%
Middleton31%0%0%30%
Nahant68%100%100%47%
Newbury0%0%0%45%
North Andover77%44%31%49%
Rockport13%0%100%45%
Rowley71%N/AN/A36%
Salisbury16%75%0%17%
Saugus22%24%21%19%
Swampscott23%23%31%51%
Topsfield100%100%52%51%
WenhamN/AN/AN/A51%
West Newbury0%100%29%57%
Middlesex County, MA61%30%24%44%
Lake County, IL65%17%8%41%
Westchester County, NY66%23%16%45%
Massachusetts50%20%14%34%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Adults, by Education Level and Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
Essex County, MA4,1201,6613,498143,536
Beverly176601239,737
Gloucester6367375,802
Haverhill2291562038,533
Lawrence1741301,1902,909
Lynn4357466567,565
Methuen271432636,412
Newburyport1916405,359
Peabody21424847,597
Salem2711623738,103
Andover1,0893214711,871
Boxford580253,079
Danvers9153375,699
Essex1300796
Georgetown0001,851
Groveland0001,351
Hamilton9721662,725
Ipswich00223,845
Lynnfield6412293,883
Manchester6002,068
Marblehead7513298,952
Merrimac0001,247
Middleton17001,540
Nahant53671,268
Newbury0002,033
North Andover55247688,176
Rockport50152,519
Rowley20001,285
Salisbury7210913
Saugus4520283,554
Swampscott515225,084
Topsfield349162,082
Wenham0001,217
West Newbury0851,582
Middlesex County, MA34,4188,8628,487386,677
Lake County, IL10,5163,9953,636136,689
Westchester County, NY18,57918,13313,401211,937
Massachusetts72,33438,24929,7451,278,121

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY