Education
Bullying


Bullying

What does this measure?

The number of incidents of bullying reported by school districts, per 1,000 students in the school districts in a county or school district.

Why is this important?

Bullying can negatively affect a student's self-esteem, ability to concentrate and ability to learn. It may affect not only the targeted student, but also other students who feel afraid or insecure in an environment where bullying is occurring.

How is our county doing?

In 2017, there were 207 reported bullying incidents in Essex County, for a rate of 2.1 per 1,000 students. This was double the state rate of 1.0 in 2017, and higher than the 2013 rate of 1.6. Within Essex County, Salem Academy Charter (11) and Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational (8.8) had the highest rate among the districts.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Essex County had a rate much higher than Middlesex, MA (0.9), but lower than that of Westchester, NY (4.0).

Notes about the data

Comparable data was not available for Lake, IL. Bullying is defined by Massachusetts as the repeated use by one or more students of written, verbal or electronic expression or physical acts or gestures that cause physical or emotional harm or property damage, creates fear in the target of the bullying, creates a hostile environment, infringes on rights, or disrupts the educational process. New York has a slightly different definition.

Bullying
20132014201520162017
Essex County, MA1.62.43.12.12.1
Middlesex County, MA1.11.30.80.90.9
Westchester County, NY5.05.24.24.0
Massachusetts1.41.41.01.01.0
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury0.82.10.4
Andover1.91.81.11.91.3
Beverly4.05.51.52.62.6
Boxford1.3
Danvers0.80.50.52.71.1
Essex Agricultural Technical10.5
Georgetown4.52.70.72.7
Gloucester0.32.0
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical0.80.72.93.58.8
Hamilton-Wenham1.00.50.6
Haverhill0.50.19.01.50.4
Hill View Montessori Charter Public3.29.43.23.3
Ipswich1.93.01.02.73.8
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter3.45.54.62.94.1
Lawrence3.36.47.46.76.7
Lawrence Family Development Charter1.61.51.51.4
Lynn0.10.20.4
Lynnfield0.40.90.4
Manchester Essex Regional0.6
Marblehead1.22.10.91.9
Masconomet0.50.5
Methuen1.40.70.41.00.5
Middleton1.3
Newburyport0.40.9
North Andover0.40.20.20.4
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical10.44.3
Peabody2.01.92.10.5
Pentucket0.30.70.41.20.4
River Valley Charter3.4
Rockport1.03.2
Salem3.71.70.72.0
Salem Academy Charter8.62.611.0
Saugus0.32.10.70.7
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter1.71.7
Swampscott0.80.41.30.40.9
Topsfield1.6
Triton1.72.10.7

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education, New York State Education Department




Number of Bullying Incidents
20132014201520162017
Essex County, MA161225232206207
Middlesex County, MA195193106116149
Westchester County, NY740775630600
Massachusetts1,3401,3541,020948936
School Districts in Essex
Amesbury251
Andover12117128
Beverly182571212
Boxford1
Danvers322104
Essex Agricultural Technical5
Georgetown7414
Gloucester16
Greater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical114513
Hamilton-Wenham211
Haverhill4170123
Hill View Montessori Charter Public1311
Ipswich46257
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter24435
Lawrence4696113101103
Lawrence Family Development Charter1111
Lynn237
Lynnfield121
Manchester Essex Regional1
Marblehead4736
Masconomet11
Methuen105374
Middleton1
Newburyport12
North Andover2112
North Shore Regional Vocational Technical52
Peabody1312133
Pentucket12131
River Valley Charter1
Rockport13
Salem17838
Salem Academy Charter315
Saugus1622
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter11
Swampscott21312
Topsfield1
Triton562

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education, New York State Education Department




INDICATORS TREND | ESSEX COUNTY